Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy sets out how A.O.K. Angels utilises and protects any information that you may give to A.O.K. Angels when you use this website.

A.O.K Angels is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. A.O.K respects and upholds the rights of individuals to privacy in relation to personal information. Your information will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, rented, reused, disclosed or loaned. A.O.K will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (1988).

1.COLLECTION:-
A.O.K. will at times, collect personal information in a lawful and fair manner. The following information may be collected:- name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. Credit card details will be deleted once an order has been processed.

2.USE:-
A.O.K requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a high quality service. Personal information is collected also for internal administration, record keeping, and marketing purposes. A.O.K. may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers and other information that may be of interest using the email address supplied. In all cases you will be given the option of not receiving further communications. At no time will your personal information be supplied to any third party.

3.SECURITY:-
A.O.K will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure.

4.ONLINE ORDERING SECURITY:-
Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at A.O.K.  A secure transaction environment has been created so that when you place an order at www.aokangels.com.au it will be with total confidence. PayPal technology is used for the online ordering system, here you have 100% protection against unauthorised payments sent from your account. As a PayPal user, you are protected from any payment that did not authorise. As a fraud-prevention measure, they will send an email confirmation for every online payment that you make with PayPal. PayPal automatically encrypt all sensitive information. When registering or logging into www.aokangels.com.au it is verified that your internet browser in running Secure Sockets (SSL). Information is protected by SSL with an encryption key length of 128 bits. This is the highest level of encryption accepted by a standard web browser.

5.LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES:-
The A.O.K website &  AOK Academy may contain links to other websites of interest. However once you have used these links to leave A.O.K, you should note that A.O.K has no control over the other website. Therefore, A.O.K cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites not governed by this privacy statement. You should use caution and view the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

By using the aokangels.com.au website you are consenting to the collection of information by www.aokangels.com.au

If you believe that any of your personal information A.O.K has is incorrect, please email A.O.K as soon as possible. Your information will be promptly corrected.
In the case that any changes occur to the above policies, customers will be notified by updating this section of the website. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of the Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how A.O.K. Angels (Angels of Kindness) uses and protects any information that you give A.O.K. Angels (Angels of Kindness) when you use this website. A.O.K. Angels (Angels of Kindness) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. A.O.K. Angels (Angels of Kindness) may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at michelle@aokangels.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 29 Canterbury Avenue Shepparton Vic 3630 Australia.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Terms Of Use:

  1. Notice/Acceptance of Terms

This Terms of Use Agreement (the “Agreement”) is a contract between you and Michelle Newten of AOK Angels. AOK Angels operates the website found at the address www.aokonlineacademy.com  This Agreement governs your use of the Site. Be sure that you carefully read and fully understand this Agreement. AOK Angels is willing to provide you with access to the Site only on the condition that you accept all of the terms and conditions (the “Terms”) contained in this Agreement. This Agreement governs your use of the Site. Please read all of the Terms carefully. By using the Site, you agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms. If you do not agree to the Terms, you are not authorized to use the Site. AOK Angels reserves the right to modify the Terms at any time by posting a notice on the home page of the Site. Your use of the Site after the notice is posted indicates you agree to the changes.

  1. Access to the Site

In order to use the Site, you must obtain access to the World Wide Web, either directly or through devices that access Web-based content and pay any service fees associated with such access. System availability and access to the services available on this Site may be limited or unavailable for reasons which may include, without limitation, system performance. AOK Angels makes no representations, warranties or assurances as to the availability of the Site.

  1. Restrictions on Use

You may not print, download and use the underlying HTML, text, audio clips, video clips and other content that is made available to you on this Site, for other than your personal information.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you may not:

  1. include such content in or with any product or service that you create or distribute;
  2. reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, rent, resell or exploit for any commercial purposes any portion of the Site, use of the Site, or access to the Site;
  3. establish: (i) a hyperlink, including a deep link, to any page or location on the Site; or (ii) a frame containing any portion of the Site, on any other Web site or text document with hyperlink capabilities without the express written permission of the Company;
  4. copy such content onto your or any other Web site or publication; or
  5. direct any other person to do any of the foregoing.

Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed as conferring any right under any intellectual property of AOK Angles, its affiliates or any other person or entity owning the intellectual property in the content provided on this Site.

  1. Intellectual Property

All AOK Angels trademarks that appear on the Site are the exclusive property of AOK Angels. The trademarks, trade names, trade dress and associated products and services represented on this Site are protected under Australian and international law and their display on this Site does not convey or create any license or other rights in these trademarks, trade names, trade dress and associated products and services. Any use of them without prior written authorization of AOK Angels or the relevant trademark owner is strictly prohibited.

Any third party trademarks mentioned on this Site which are not those of AOK Angels are the trademarks of their respective owners. The display of these trademarks or trade names on this Site does not convey or create any license or other rights in these trademarks or trade names. Any unauthorized use of those third party trademarks is strictly prohibited.

Any unauthorized copying, redistribution, reproduction or modification of the contents of this Site by any person may be a violation of federal, state or common law trademark and/or copyright laws, and could subject such person to legal action.

  1. Modifications to Site

AOK Angels reserves the right to modify, suspend or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Site (or any part thereof) from time to time, for any or no reason and without notice. You agree that AOK Angels shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Site. The information and materials contained on the Site are subject to change. AOK Angels endeavours to keep the information posted on this Site current, however, such information is subject to change at any time without notice to you and the posted information on this Site may not immediately reflect such changes.

  1. Disclaimer of Warranties

Except as expressly provided otherwise, AOK Angels disclaims any and all responsibility or liability for the timeliness, sequence, quality, accuracy, content, completeness, legality, reliability, operability or availability of information or material contained on the Site. The Site may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. AOK Angels disclaims any responsibility for the deletion, failure to store, miss-delivery, or untimely delivery of any information or material in respect of the Site or the use thereof.

Any communications sent to you via this Site or otherwise from AOK Angels (including, without limitation, in the form of newsletters, electronic mail or via telephone), and the contents of this Site (including, without limitation, any technology, financial, investment, corporate, or tax information) are provided for informational and educational purposes only and are not intended to provide legal, investment, financial, or tax advice and should not be relied upon in that regard. Your financial circumstances and tax situation is unique. Therefore, you should independently consult a lawyer or tax advisor.

EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY PROVIDED OTHERWISE HEREIN OR IN AN APPLICABLE SUPPLEMENTAL AGREEMENT, AOK ANGELS AND ITS DATA PROVIDERS WILL USE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO INCLUDE UP-TO-DATE AND ACCURATE INFORMATION IN THIS SITE, BUT ALL INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OFFERED ON THE SITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” WITH NO WARRANTIES WHATSOEVER. ALL EXPRESS, IMPLIED, AND STATUTORY WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OF PROPRIETARY RIGHTS, ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. AOK ANGELS AND ITS DATA PROVIDERS DISCLAIM ANY WARRANTIES FOR THE SECURITY, RELIABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND PERFORMANCE OF THE TECHNOLOGY, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OFFERED ON THE SITE. AOK ANGELS AND ITS DATA PROVIDERS DISCLAIM ANY WARRANTIES FOR SERVICES OR GOODS RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED ON THE SITE OR RECEIVED THROUGH ANY LINKS PROVIDED ON THE SITE, AS WELL AS FOR ANY INFORMATION OR ADVICE RECEIVED THROUGH THE SITE OR THROUGH ANY LINKS PROVIDED ON THE SITE.

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY MATERIAL DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SITE IS DONE SO AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CLAIMS, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY DAMAGES TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA, THAT RESULTS FROM DOWNLOADING OR OTHERWISE OBTAINING SUCH MATERIAL.

Some states do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so these exclusions may not apply to you.

  1. Limitation of Liability

EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY PROVIDED OTHERWISE HEREIN OR IN AN APPLICABLE SUPPLEMENTAL AGREEMENT, IN NO EVENT SHALL AOK ANGELS, ANY OF AOK ANGEL'S AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES OR DATA PROVIDERS, OR ANYONE ELSE INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING, DELIVERING OR MANAGING THE CONTENT OF THIS SITE (COLLECTIVELY THE “SITE PROVIDERS”), BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY CLAIMS WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST REVENUES, LOST PROFITS, LOST OPPORTUNITIES, LOSS OF PROSPECTIVE ECONOMIC ADVANTAGE) ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THIS SITE, ANY COMMUNICATIONS SENT TO YOU VIA THIS SITE OR OTHERWISE FROM AOK ANGELS (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, IN THE FORM OF ELECTRONIC MAIL OR VIA TELEPHONE), OR INFORMATION AVAILABLE FROM THIS SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY DAMAGES SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF OMISSIONS OR INACCURACIES IN SUCH INFORMATION, THE TRANSMISSION OF CONFIDENTIAL OR SENSITIVE INFORMATION TO FROM THE SITE PROVIDERS, AND INCONVENIENCE, DELAY OR LOSS OF USE OF THE SERVICE, EVEN IF ANY ONE OF OR ALL OF THE SITE PROVIDERS IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, THE SITE PROVIDERS ASSUME NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR DAMAGE OR INJURY TO PERSONS OR PROPERTY ARISING FROM ANY USE OF ANY PRODUCT, INFORMATION, IDEA, OR INSTRUCTION CONTAINED IN THE CONTENT OF THIS SITE.

Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

  1. Information Collected by Third-parties

We may allow third-party companies that use tracking technologies, such as cookies or pixels, to record IP information about users who visit or interact with our website. Our website does not provide any personal information to these third parties. This information allows them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies.

Please support@aokangels.com if you have any questions or concerns regarding these terms and conditions.